With just under a month until the 2019 GTBL Awards Banquet, the voting process has been finalized and presented below are the list of major awards finalists, as well as the all star ballot. The banquet will be held Sunday November 3 starting at 5pm. The location once again is Panino Cappuccino Restaurant, located at 3218 Weston Road in Toronto. Tickets are $30, which includes a meal and access to the awards ceremony/meeting, all team managers have access to tickets.
2019 GTBL MAJOR AWARDS FINALISTS
MVP AND HITTER OF THE YEAR (both awards have same three finalists)
GLENN REEVES- PICKERING
61 AB, 31 H(4TH), 28 R(3RD), 8 2B(2ND), 1 HR, 17 RBI, 3 SB, 11 BB, 3 K(3RD), .508 AVG(1ST AND GTBL WOOD BAT ERA RECORD), .595 OBP(1ST)
JESSE DYNES- PICKERING
99 AB(1ST), 35 H(2ND), 19 R, 7 2B, 6 HR(1ST), 28 RBI(1ST), 0 SB, 5 BB, 11 K, .354 AVG, .389 OBP
KRAVICE BATTS- THORNHILL
96 AB(2ND), 39 H(1ST), 42 R(1ST AND GTBL RECORD), 8 2B(2ND), 0 HR, 12 RBI, 37 SB(1ST AND GTBL RECORD), 15 BB(2ND), 14 K, .406 AVG, .496 OBP
PITCHER OF THE YEAR
JEFF GIBBS- EAST YORK
59 IP(1ST), 25 ER, 111 K(1ST AND GTBL RECORD), 38 BB, 2-4, 2 SV(1ST), 3.81 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
SHAUN SLEMKO- PICKERING
41 IP(2ND), 9 ER, 27 K, 7 BB, 2-2, 1 SV, 1.98 ERA(5TH), 1.05 WHIP(3RD)
JAZ SHERGILL- THORNHILL
34 IP, 5 ER, 37 K(4TH), 7 BB, 4-0(1ST), 0 SV, 1.32 ERA(2ND), 0.85 WHIP(1ST)
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER
DAWSON PARKS- MARTINGROVE .278/.371 2018, .333/.410 2019
LEN WOOD- NEWMARKET .232/.357 2018, .362/.439 2019
JEREMY MARINELLI- PICKERING .140/.204 2018, .288/.338 2019
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
SAM CAWKER- KENDAL
68 AB, 28 H, 23 R, 8 2B(2ND), 5 HR(2ND), 25 RBI(3RD), 7 SB, 3 BB, 6 K, .412 AVG, .421 OBP
CHRISTIAN MULLEN- NEWMARKET
20 IP, 4 ER, 29 K, 16 BB, 2-1, 1 SV, 1.80 ERA(4TH), 1.50 WHIP
MANAGER OF THE YEAR
MATT RICHARD- NEWMARKET
NOLAN REVIN- THORNHILL
2019 ALL STAR BALLOT
FIRST BASE
AVERY BET-PAYUMO- LEASIDE
JESSE DYNES- PICKERING
BEN TEPLIN- THORNHILL
SECOND BASE
DUNCAN MACLELLAN- EAST YORK
LOGAN WALTERS- KENDAL
NICK MANOUKARAKIS- LEASIDE
DAN NICOLETTA- NEWMARKET
SEAN MOLONY- PICKERING
ZACH LAMPREIA- THORNHILL
SHORTSTOP
PETER SAMONAS- EAST YORK
DREW DICKERSON- KENDAL
TROY MCLOUGHLIN- NEWMARKET
GLENN REEVES- PICKERING
ARGENIS PAZ- THORNHILL
THIRD BASE
JORDAN D'AMICO- KENDAL
CHRIS BLOOM- NEWMARKET
WARREN KEMBER- THORNHILL
CATCHER
BEN ANDERSON- EAST YORK
SAM CAWKER- KENDAL
JAY HOPKINS- LEASIDE
MICHAEL CHILVERS- NEWMARKET
PAT ORR- THORNHILL
OUTFIELD
BRYAN PYPER- EAST YORK
TYSON ROBINSON- KENDAL
KYLE SEARLE- KENDAL
RYAN DAVIS- KENDAL
RYAN MACNEIL- LEASIDE
DAWSON PARKS- MARTINGROVE
PAUL RUPNIK- NEWMARKET
KEVIN HOLLOWAY- NEWMARKET
PETER RICCIARDI- PICKERING
JEREMY MARINELLI- PICKERING
SEAN SUTTON- THORNHILL
DAN APOSTOLI- THORNHILL
DESIGNATED HITTER
LOGAN STEWART- KENDAL
BRANDON TAMBURRO- LEASIDE
DREW ROBERTS- PICKERING
UTILITY
JUNYA OSHIMA- EAST YORK
BEN DEBOER- KENDAL
WADE SAGE- MARTINGROVE
LEN WOOD- NEWMARKET
KRAVICE BATTS- THORNHILL
STARTING PITCHER
JEFF GIBBS- EAST YORK
DUSTIN LAWSON- EAST YORK
JEREMIAS SUCRE- LEASIDE
CJ DUNGAVELL- NEWMARKET
CHRISTIAN MULLEN- NEWMARKET
SHAUN SLEMKO- PICKERING
JAZ SHERGILL- THORNHILL
ANDY ORFANAKOS- THORNHILL
RELIEF PITCHER
JAKE STORRY- KENDAL
DAN LEHMKUHL- NEWMARKET
RILEY HOOVER- NEWMARKET
ALEX BRUCE- NEWMARKET
PAT VECCHIARELLI- PICKERING
ZACH LAMPREIA- THORNHILL